Northwest Billiards Championship

Sponsored by Harry Peers Steelworks

  • £15 entry Pay on the day
  • 10:30 registration for 11am start
  • Millbrow Snooker Club Widnes
  • Sunday 25th March 2018.

 

  • Open to North West Players Only
  • One hour on the clock.
  • Plate comp for first round losers.
  • Sponsored event so smart dress, pants, shoes and collar/polo top

Northwest Open 2018 – Qualifiers Lancaster

Qualifiers for Lancaster will be held at Squires Sports & Snooker Bar, 47-49 Church St, Lancaster, LA1 1LP, on Saturday 3rd March.

4 Qualifiers Plus possibility of an extra qualifiers depending on entries at Manchester.

Players reaching the Qualifier Stage will automatically qualify for the Grand Finals on Sunday 8th April at George Scotts.

 

PLEASE NOTE:

Players who fail to qualify from the Lancaster Event are INELIGiBLE to enter any of the other qualifying event held in Manchester, but players who have not play in Merseyside Event or cannot play in the Lancaster Event qualifying event, are eligible to enter the other event at Manchester with date yet to be announced.

All matches are played over best of Five Frames.

Smart Dress Code required

This is Open the all that have not yet entered this year Tournament.

£15 entry

For more details Contact: Eddie Fielding on ‭01524 67199‬

Current Champion Ian Brumby Pictured here:

Northwest Open 2018 – Qualifiers Manchester

Manchester Northwest Qualifiers will be on Feburary 18th at Bolton Snooker Club.

Qualifiers depending on entries usually 1 Qualifier per 8 Entries will be confirmed one week before.

Players reaching the Qualifier Stage will automatically qualify for the Grand Finals on Sunday 8th April at George Scotts.

 

PLEASE NOTE:

Players who failed to qualify from the Lancaster or Merseyside Event are INELIGiBLE to enter any of the other qualifying event held in Manchester, but players who have not play in Merseyside Event or cannot play in the Lancaster Event qualifying event, are eligible to enter and are welcome to enter this event..

All matches are played over best of Five Frames.

Smart Dress Code required (Polo shirt, Trousers, Shoes) as this is a Sponsored Event.

This is Open the all that have not yet entered this year Tournament.

£15 entry

More details to follow issue date 1st February 2018.

Current Champion Ian Brumby Pictured here:

 

Northwest Open 2018 – Qualifiers Merseyside

Merseyside Area Qualifiers at George Scotts on Sunday 7th January 2018 at 10am.

Players who reach the LAST EIGHT will automatically qualify for the Grand Finals on Sunday 8th April at George Scotts.

 

PLEASE NOTE:

Players who fail to qualify from the Merseyside Event are INELIGiBLE to enter any of the other qualifying events held in Manchester and Lancaster, but players who cannot play in the Merseyside qualifying event, are eligible to enter one of the other two events with dates yet to be announced.

All matches are played over best of Five Frames.

Smart Dress Code required

Sorry bro...
You do not have permission to view this tournament.
Please login to view this tournament.

Uk Tour Event 2 – Oldham Snooker Academy

MatchPlayer 1
1Player 2
Quarter FinalWInner of Match 1
1Winner of Match 2
MatchPlayer 3
2Player 4
Semi FinalWinner of Quarter Final 1
1Winner of Quarter Final 2
MatchPlayer 1
3Player 2
Quarter FinalWInner of Match 3
2Winner of Match 4
MatchPlayer 3
4Player 4
FinalWinner of Semi Final 1
Winner of Semi Final 2
MatchPlayer 1
5Player 2
Quarter FinalWInner of Match 5
3Winner of Match 6
MatchPlayer 3
6Player 4
Semi FinalWinner of Quarter Final 1
1Winner of Quarter Final 2
MatchPlayer 1
7Player 2
Quarter FinalWInner of Match 7
4Winner of Match 8
MatchPlayer 3
8Player 4

UK Seniors Tour

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event One won by Les Dodd in Newbury on Sunday 6th against Simon Dent, 2-2 Les won on a Black Ball shootout in for the final frame and now becomes Provisional World Number 1.

Geplaatst door Snooker Legends op zondag 6 augustus 2017


http://www.snookerlegends.co.uk/

Event Two to be held in Oldham Snooker academy.

There will be a pre-Qualifier on the Sunday 13th August, £10 entry. Contact Mohammad Nisar on 07958380393 to enter registration 11-30am.

For entries to main event on 26 & 27 August, without going through Pre-Qualifier, the entry fee is £75 closing date 11th August.

£500 winner

Plus £50 sports good voucher from Hashtag #01.

STOP PRESS: WIN A KIA SPORTAGE KX4
Any player making a 147 Break at any of the four final stage events of the World Seniors Tour 2017-18, wins a Kia Sportage KX4 worth over £30,000.Courtesy of

Victor Wood Kia (Grantham)

 

Qualifiers head to Redhill on 24-26 October to play the ex-professionals.

  • John parrot
  • Stephen Hendry
  • Dennis Taylor
  • Cliff Thorburn
  • Jimmy White
  • Tony Knowles
  • Ken Doherty
  • Joe Johnson

Sean Maddocks steals Rocket Ronnies title.

On Sunday Sean Maddocks made history in being the youngest player to knock a Maximum 147 Break in At Leeds against Jake Nicholson in Lite-Task Pro Am series Event beating Ronnie O’Sullivans Long standing Record of 15years 98 days Sean who was only 15years 90 days old when he knocked the break. Not only that he reached the quarter finals in this the 2nd event of the series without dropping a frame winning 3-0 in the 3 matches but unfortunately lost out 3-0 to Jamie McArdle of Qs Sports Club Manchester.

Sean Maddocks pictured here with his coach Neil Johnson.

Quote from Neil Johnson”After his amazing 147 at just 15ys & 90 days in one of the most prestigious Pro-Am’s in the country, so many people are crediting Sean Maddocks with beating Ronnie O’Sullivan’s youngest record (by 8 days) in an open aged tournament. The relevant forms have now been put in to the Guinness book of records to get it ratified, or not, so we wait and see. Either way it doesn’t change what he’s done or how far he can take his potential. Would be nice to break such a long standing record set by the most talented player in the history of the game all the same.”

Q School 2017


  • There are 12 two-year tour cards to be won at this year’s Q School which will start on May 9 at the Guild Hall in Preston.

There will be two knock out tournaments, with the four semi-finalists in each to earn a tour card for the 2017/18 and 2018/19 seasons. The remaining four tour cards will be awarded to the next four players on the Q School ranking list. All draws will be random with no seeding, and all matches best of seven frames.

Event 1 Draw

Event 2 Draw

Format

The draws and format details have been taken from the World Snooker site

A ranking list will be compiled during Q School with players earning one point for every frame won. The leading players on that list who do not gain tour cards could potentially be offered ‘top-up’ places in main tour events during the 2017/18 season. Click here to see the provisional calendar for next season, showing when it starts and how many tournaments there are.

Once the event starts we will have links to the scores and the ranking tables.

In Bold Players known from the Northwest are:-

Event 1

Round 1

Tuesday 9th May

9am

Match 8 – Josh Mulholland v Ng On Yee

11-30am

Match 12 – Alex Taubman v Hao Hu

Match 14 – Joshua Thomond v Daryl Hill

Match 18 – Lyu Chenwei v Stephen Kershaw

4-30pm

Match 28 – Abu Saint v Andrew Milliard

Match 32 – Ben Murphy v Richard William King

7pm

Match 37 –  Sean O’Sullivan v Chris Jones

Match 39 –  Ian Brumby v John Fearick

 

Wednesday 10th May

9am

Match 43 – Farakh Ajaib  v Declan Brennan

Match 44 – Adam Brown v Billy Joe Castle

Match 46 – Roshan Mirchandani v Jamie Mc Ardle

11-30am

Match 50 – Andres Petrov v James Cahill

Match 55 – Anthony Fieldsend v Fraser Patrick

2pm

Match 60 – Anthony Jeffers v David Lilly

Match 64 – Neal Jones v Mathew Glasby

4-30pm

Match 71 – Joshua Cooper v Saqib Nasir

7pm

Match 76 – Ashley Hugill v Jack Culligan

Round 2

Thursday 11th May

7pm

Match 118 – Danny Connolly v winner of match 48 – Tony Knowles or Russell Morgan

Friday 12th May

2pm

Match 133 – Wayne Brown v winner of Match 67 Kuldesh Johal or Mike Hallet

Match 139 – Clayton Humphries v winner of Match 74 Hayden Pinhey or Jeremiah Connors

 

 

Jordan Winbourne Leads the EASB Premier Tour After 5 Tours

With 5 Tours played and just one Tour left in Manchester At Q-Sports on 22nd & 23rd April. Who will be the champion, Jordan Winbourne leads the tables just 15 points ahead of Manchesters Josh Thomond.

With double points on offer in this the last event of the series the title is anyones but these two plus Richard Haney, Matthew Glasby, Joshua Baddeley also in the running all within 180 points of the Jordan.

RankNameLocation123456Total
1Jordan WinbourneSouthampton16625202202101696
2Josh ThomondManchester2004320250168681
3Richard HaneyOldbury2502525010143669
4Matthew GlasbySouthend On Sea1656320168102518
5Joshua BaddeleyStoke On Trent624262101250517
6Taylor FishKidderminster1022516520168480
7Peter DevlinLeyton6216810033103466
8Lewis GillenLeeds4225042101435
9Jed MannHereford1002525168100418
10Joshua CooperOldham631022520202412
11Jack HarrisWalsall40203206363389
12Mark LloydGosport61167254261356
13Louis HeathcoteLeicester25100167292
14Riley ParsonsCannock2510210143271
15Mario BasileLondon10163100264
16Thomas LancastleOldbury On Severn42103251025205
17Reggie EdwardsNorwich2541204263191
18Nico EltonSheffield63103166
19Brandon SargeantStoke On Trent10362165
20Chae RossLeicester2043101164
21Ryan DaviesRoyton2020633325161
22Callum CostelloLeicester25422563155
23Manasawin PhetmalaikulDarlington2520412030136
24Harry Andrew GosneyFitzwilliam2020412033134
25Hamim HussainBirmingham2520204220127
26Michael JoyceBasingstoke2010413320124
27Adam MorreyCheadle2520202020105
28Sean MaddocksLiverpool1020431020103
29James PearsonLeeds20411071
30Brandon CrookChorley2020201070
31Sonnie O'sullivanAylesbury20252570
32Connor RolloKirkby-In-Ashfield1010252065
33Ronnie BlakeSurrey202040
34Joseph ReynoldsNottingham201030
35Oliver MulcahyPontefract2525
36James BuddFareham101020
37Daniel ThomasNewton-Le-Willows00
1 2